2020 Indiana Code
Title 7.1. Alcohol and Tobacco
Article 5. Crimes and Infractions
Chapter 11. Unlawful Transportation
7.1-5-11-1.5. Shipments of Alcoholic Beverages to Residents Without Valid Wholesaler Permits; Violations
Universal Citation: IN Code § 7.1-5-11-1.5 (2020)
Sec. 1.5. (a) Except as provided in IC 7.1-3-26, it is unlawful for a person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in Indiana or outside Indiana to ship or cause to be shipped an alcoholic beverage directly to a person in Indiana who does not hold a valid wholesaler permit under this title. This includes the ordering and selling of alcoholic beverages over a computer network (as defined by IC 35-43-2-3(a)).
(b) An in-state or an out-of-state vintner, distiller, brewer, rectifier, or importer that:
(1) holds a basic permit from the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives; and
(2) knowingly violates subsection (a);
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) A person who is not an in-state or an out-of-state vintner, distiller, brewer, rectifier, or importer that holds a basic permit from the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives who knowingly violates subsection (a) commits a Level 6 felony.
(d) Upon a determination by the commission that a person has violated subsection (a), a wholesaler may not accept a shipment of alcoholic beverages from the person for a period of up to one (1) year as determined by the commission.
(e) If the chairman of the alcohol and tobacco commission or the attorney general determines that a vintner, distiller, brewer, rectifier, or importer that holds a basic permit from the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives has made an illegal shipment of an alcoholic beverage to consumers in Indiana, the chairman shall:
(1) notify the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives in writing and by certified mail of the official determination that state law has been violated; and
(2) request the federal bureau to take appropriate action.
(f) The commission shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement this section.
As added by P.L.121-1998, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.165-2006, SEC.38; P.L.159-2014, SEC.87.