2020 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
Chapter 4. Retail Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-4-5. Power Subsidiaries of Public Utilities
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.5-4-5 (2020)
Sec. 5. (a) As used in this section, a "power subsidiary" means a corporation which is owned or controlled by one (1) or more public utilities that furnish or sell electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heat and which produces power exclusively for the use of those public utilities.
(b) A power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the subsidiary or person furnishes or sells electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heating service to a person for commercial or domestic consumption.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction in any of the following transactions:
(1) The power subsidiary or person provides, installs, constructs, services, or removes tangible personal property which is used in connection with the furnishing of the services or commodities listed in subsection (b).
(2) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to another public utility or power subsidiary described in this section or a person described in section 6 of this chapter.
(3) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to a person for use in manufacturing, mining, production, processing (after December 31, 2012), repairing (after December 31, 2012), refining, recycling (as defined in IC 6-2.5-5-45.8), oil extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, floriculture (after December 31, 2012), arboriculture (after December 31, 2012), or horticulture. However, this exclusion for sales of the services and commodities only applies if the services are consumed as an essential and integral part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property and those sales are separately metered for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision, or if those sales are not separately metered but are predominately used by the purchaser for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision.
(4) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) and all the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The services or commodities are sold to a business that:
(i) relocates all or part of its operations to a facility; or
(ii) expands all or part of its operations in a facility;
located in a military base (as defined in IC 36-7-30-1(c)), a military base reuse area established under IC 36-7-30, the part of an economic development area established under IC 36-7-14.5-12.5 that is or formerly was a military base (as defined in IC 36-7-30-1(c)), or a qualified military base enhancement area established under IC 36-7-34.
(B) The business uses the services or commodities in the facility described in clause (A) not later than five (5) years after the operations that are relocated to the facility or expanded in the facility commence.
(C) The sales of the services or commodities are separately metered for use by the relocated or expanded operations.
(D) In the case of a business that uses the services or commodities in a qualified military base enhancement area established under IC 36-7-34-4(1), the business must satisfy at least one (1) of the following criteria:
(i) The business is a participant in the technology transfer program conducted by the qualified military base (as defined in IC 36-7-34-3).
(ii) The business is a United States Department of Defense contractor.
(iii) The business and the qualified military base have a mutually beneficial relationship evidenced by a memorandum of understanding between the business and the United States Department of Defense.
(E) In the case of a business that uses the services or commodities in a qualified military base enhancement area established under IC 36-7-34-4(2), the business must satisfy at least one (1) of the following criteria:
(i) The business is a participant in the technology transfer program conducted by the qualified military base (as defined in IC 36-7-34-3).
(ii) The business and the qualified military base have a mutually beneficial relationship evidenced by a memorandum of understanding between the business and the qualified military base (as defined in IC 36-7-34-3).
However, this subdivision does not apply to a business that substantially reduces or ceases its operations at another location in Indiana in order to relocate its operations in an area described in this subdivision, unless the department determines that the business had existing operations in the area described in this subdivision and that the operations relocated to the area are an expansion of the business's operations in the area.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.48-1984, SEC.1; P.L.71-1993, SEC.4; P.L.81-2004, SEC.19; P.L.190-2005, SEC.1; P.L.203-2005, SEC.3; P.L.162-2006, SEC.21; P.L.180-2006, SEC.3; P.L.1-2007, SEC.51; P.L.32-2007, SEC.1; P.L.58-2012, SEC.2; P.L.137-2012, SEC.46; P.L.288-2013, SEC.28.