2020 Indiana Code
Title 4. State Offices and Administration
Article 21.5. Administrative Orders and Procedures
Chapter 3. Adjudicative Proceedings
4-21.5-3-23. Summary Judgment
Universal Citation: IN Code § 4-21.5-3-23 (2020)
Sec. 23. (a) A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary judgment in the party's favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an administrative law judge shall consider a motion filed under subsection (a) as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.
(c) Service of the motion and any response to the motion, including supporting affidavits, shall be performed as provided in this article.
(d) Sections 28 and 29 of this chapter apply to an order granting summary judgment that disposes of all issues in a proceeding.
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.35-1987, SEC.13; P.L.5-1988, SEC.27; P.L.32-2011, SEC.5.