2020 Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 8. Public Safety
Chapter 1. Definitions
36-8-1-11. "Salary of a First Class Patrolman or First Class Firefighter"; Longevity Increases
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-8-1-11 (2020)
Sec. 11. (a) "Salary of a first class patrolman or first class firefighter" means the base salary of a patrolman or firefighter plus all longevity increases, if provided by the employer, for service of twenty (20) years or less but does not include remuneration or allowances for fringe benefits, incentive pay, holiday pay, insurance, clothing, automobiles, firearms, education, overtime, or compensatory time off.
(b) With respect to the 1925, 1937, and 1953 funds, "salary of a first class patrolman or firefighter" may include longevity increases for more than twenty (20) years of service at the option of the employer but only if these longevity increases had taken effect before January 1, 1983.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 19-1-17.8-1 part; 19-1-36.5-1 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.50. Amended by P.L.359-1983, SEC.1.