2020 Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 37. Juvenile Law: Delinquency
Chapter 8. Information About Delinquent Children, Investigation, and Preliminary Inquiry
31-37-8-1. Receipt and Forwarding of Information Concerning Delinquent Child; Preliminary Inquiry
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-37-8-1 (2020)
Sec. 1. (a) A person may give an intake officer or a prosecuting attorney written information indicating that a child is a delinquent child.
(b) If the information is given to the intake officer, the intake officer shall:
(1) immediately forward the information to the prosecuting attorney; and
(2) complete a dual status screening tool on the child, as described in IC 31-41-1-3.
(c) If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe the child has committed a delinquent act, the prosecuting attorney shall instruct the intake officer to make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the public or of the child require further action.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-7(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.66-2015, SEC.9.