2020 Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 37. Juvenile Law: Delinquency
Chapter 3. Curfew Violations
31-37-3-2. Children 15 Through 17 Years of Age; Requirements for Detention or Custody
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-37-3-2 (2020)
Sec. 2. (a) It is a curfew violation for a child fifteen (15), sixteen (16), or seventeen (17) years of age to be in a public place:
(1) between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m. on Saturday or Sunday;
(2) after 11 p.m. on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday; or
(3) before 5 a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday.
(b) A law enforcement officer may not detain a child or take a child into custody based on a violation of this section unless the law enforcement officer, after making a reasonable determination and considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that:
(1) the child has violated this section; and
(2) there is no legal defense to the violation.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-2(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.87-2004, SEC.1.