2020 Indiana Code
Title 29. Probate
Article 1. Probate Code
Chapter 19. Department of Veterans Affairs
29-1-19-12. Compensation of Guardian; Liquidation of Loans or Investments

Universal Citation: IN Code § 29-1-19-12 (2020)

Sec. 12. (a) Compensation payable to guardians shall:

(1) be based upon services rendered; and

(2) not exceed either five percent (5%) of the amount of moneys received or such larger amount as may be established by the court during the period covered by the account.

(b) In the event of extraordinary services by any guardian, the court, upon petition and hearing thereon, may authorize reasonable additional compensation for the services. A copy of the petition and notice of hearing on the petition shall be given the proper office of the department in the manner provided in the case of hearing on a guardian's account or other pleading.

(c) No commission or compensation shall be allowed on the moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian nor upon the amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.

Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.2012; Acts 1971, P.L.413, SEC.3. As amended by P.L.1-1990, SEC.271.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.