2020 Indiana Code
Title 23. Business and Other Associations
Article 2. Securities and Franchises
Chapter 2.5. Franchises
23-2-2.5-45. Assistance of Attorney General; Expenses

Universal Citation: IN Code § 23-2-2.5-45 (2020)

Sec. 45. In connection with the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, it is hereby made the duty of the attorney general of Indiana to render all necessary assistance to the commissioner upon the commissioner's request, and to that end the attorney general shall employ such legal and such other professional services as shall be necessary to adequately and fully perform such service under the direction of the commissioner as the demands of the securities division shall require, and any expenses so incurred by the attorney general for the purposes aforesaid shall be chargeable against and paid out of the securities division fund and if such fund is insufficient for the payment of such expenses and any expenses of the securities division incident to the administration of this chapter, then a sufficient sum of money for the payment of any such deficiency is hereby appropriated annually out of any money received by the secretary of state as fees for the incorporation and for the filing of the biennial reports of corporations.

Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.262, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.119-2015, SEC.24.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.