2020 Indiana Code
Title 23. Business and Other Associations
Article 2. Securities and Franchises
Chapter 2.5. Franchises
23-2-2.5-43. Fees and Funds; Accounting; Fees for Registration and Renewal

Universal Citation: IN Code § 23-2-2.5-43 (2020)

Sec. 43. (a) All fees and funds of whatever character accruing from the administration of this chapter shall be:

(1) accounted for by the secretary of state;

(2) paid into the state treasury monthly; and

(3) placed in the same account of the state general fund as established by IC 23-19-6-1(f), from which all compensation and expenses shall be paid for the administration of this chapter.

(b) The fee for filing a form for registration by notification of the sale of franchises under section 10.5 of this chapter is five hundred dollars ($500).

(c) The fee for filing a registration renewal form under section 18 of this chapter is two hundred fifty dollars ($250).

(d) If a registration notification form or registration renewal form is denied or withdrawn, the commissioner shall retain the amount of the fee submitted under subsection (b) or (c), as applicable.

Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.262, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.233-1985, SEC.4; P.L.168-2001, SEC.14; P.L.30-2002, SEC.2; P.L.27-2007, SEC.11; P.L.152-2020, SEC.5.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.