2020 Indiana Code
Title 12. Human Services
Article 10. Aging Services
Chapter 3. Adult Protective Services
12-10-3-11. Immunity From Civil and Criminal Liability; Privileged Information; Whistleblower Retaliation
Universal Citation: IN Code § 12-10-3-11 (2020)
Sec. 11. (a) A person, other than a person against whom a complaint concerning an endangered adult has been made, who in good faith:
(1) makes or causes to be made a report required to be made under this chapter;
(2) testifies or participates in any investigation or administrative or judicial proceeding on matters arising from the report;
(3) makes or causes to be made photographs or x-rays of an endangered adult; or
(4) discusses a report required to be made under this chapter with the division, the adult protective services unit, a law enforcement agency, or other appropriate agency;
is immune from both civil and criminal liability arising from those actions.
(b) An individual may not be excused from testifying before a court or grand jury concerning a report made under this chapter on the basis that the testimony is privileged information, unless the individual is an attorney, a physician, a clergyman, a husband, or a wife who is not required to testify under IC 34-46-3-1.
(c) An employer may not discharge, demote, transfer, prepare a negative work performance evaluation, or reduce benefits, pay, or work privileges, or take any other action to retaliate against an employee who in good faith files a report under this chapter.
[Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 4-28-5-8.]
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.1-1998, SEC.102.