2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 8.1. Department of State Revenue; Tax Administration
Chapter 7. Confidentiality
6-8.1-7-1. Confidentiality of tax information; court orders; persons eligible to receive tax information
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-8.1-7-1 (2019)
IC 6-8.1-7-1 Confidentiality of tax information; court orders; persons eligible to receive tax information
     Note: This version of section amended by P.L.234-2019, SEC.32. See also following version of this section amended by P.L.285-2019, SEC.2.
Sec. 1. (a) This subsection does not apply to the disclosure of information concerning a conviction on a tax evasion charge. Unless in accordance with a judicial order or as otherwise provided in this chapter, the department, its employees, former employees, counsel, agents, or any other person may not divulge the amount of tax paid by any taxpayer, terms of a settlement agreement executed between a taxpayer and the department, investigation records, investigation reports, or any other information disclosed by the reports filed under the provisions of the law relating to any of the listed taxes, including required information derived from a federal return, except to any of the following when it is agreed that the information is to be confidential and to be used solely for official purposes:
(1) Members and employees of the department.
(2) The governor.
(3) A member of the general assembly or an employee of the house of representatives or the senate when acting on behalf of a taxpayer located in the member's legislative district who has provided sufficient information to the member or employee for the department to determine that the member or employee is acting on behalf of the taxpayer.
(4) An employee of the legislative services agency to carry out the responsibilities of the legislative services agency under IC 2-5-1.1-7 or another law.
(5) The attorney general or any other legal representative of the state in any action in respect to the amount of tax due under the provisions of the law relating to any of the listed taxes.
(6) Any authorized officers of the United States.
(b) The information described in subsection (a) may be revealed upon the receipt of a certified request of any designated officer of the state tax department of any other state, district, territory, or possession of the United States when:
(1) the state, district, territory, or possession permits the exchange of like information with the taxing officials of the state; and
(2) it is agreed that the information is to be confidential and to be used solely for tax collection purposes.
(c) The information described in subsection (a) relating to a person on public welfare or a person who has made application for public welfare may be revealed to the director of the division of family resources, and to any director of a county office of the division of family resources located in Indiana, upon receipt of a written request from either director for the information. The information shall be treated as confidential by the directors. In addition, the information described in subsection (a) relating to a person who has been designated as an absent parent by the state Title IV-D agency shall be made available to the state Title IV-D agency upon request. The information shall be subject to the information safeguarding provisions of the state and federal Title IV-D programs.
(d) The name, address, Social Security number, and place of employment relating to any individual who is delinquent in paying educational loans owed to a postsecondary educational institution may be revealed to that institution if it provides proof to the department that the individual is delinquent in paying for educational loans. This information shall be provided free of charge to approved postsecondary educational institutions (as defined by IC 21-7-13-6(a)). The department shall establish fees that all other institutions must pay to the department to obtain information under this subsection. However, these fees may not exceed the department's administrative costs in providing the information to the institution.
(e) The information described in subsection (a) relating to reports submitted under IC 6-6-1.1-502 concerning the number of gallons of gasoline sold by a distributor and IC 6-6-2.5 concerning the number of gallons of special fuel sold by a supplier and the number of gallons of special fuel exported by a licensed exporter or imported by a licensed transporter may be released by the commissioner upon receipt of a written request for the information.
(f) The information described in subsection (a) may be revealed upon the receipt of a written request from the administrative head of a state agency of Indiana when:
(1) the state agency shows an official need for the information; and
(2) the administrative head of the state agency agrees that any information released will be kept confidential and will be used solely for official purposes.
(g) The information described in subsection (a) may be revealed upon the receipt of a written request from the chief law enforcement officer of a state or local law enforcement agency in Indiana when it is agreed that the information is to be confidential and to be used solely for official purposes.
(h) The name and address of retail merchants, including township, as specified in IC 6-2.5-8-1(l) may be released solely for tax collection purposes to township assessors and county assessors.
(i) The department shall notify the appropriate innkeeper's tax board, bureau, or commission that a taxpayer is delinquent in remitting innkeepers' taxes under IC 6-9.
(j) All information relating to the delinquency or evasion of the vehicle excise tax may be disclosed to the bureau of motor vehicles in Indiana and may be disclosed to another state, if the information is disclosed for the purpose of the enforcement and collection of the taxes imposed by IC 6-6-5.
* * *