2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 3. Credits
6-3-3-3. Taxes paid to other states
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-3-3 (2019)
IC 6-3-3-3 Taxes paid to other states
Sec. 3. (a) Whenever a resident person has become liable for tax to another state upon all or any part of his income for a taxable year derived from sources without this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the amount of tax paid by him to the other state shall be credited against the amount of the tax payable by him. Such credit shall be allowed upon the production to the department of satisfactory evidence of the fact of such payment, except that such application for credit shall not operate to reduce the tax payable under IC 6-3-2 to an amount less than would have been payable were the income from the other state ignored. The credit provided for by this subsection shall not be granted to a taxpayer when the laws of the other state, under which the adjusted gross income in question is subject to taxation, provides for a credit to the taxpayer substantially similar to that granted by subsection (b).
(b) Whenever a nonresident person has become liable for tax to the state where he resides upon his income for the taxable year derived from sources within this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the proportion of tax paid by him to the state where he resides that his income subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2 bears to his income upon which the tax so payable to the other state was imposed shall be credited against the tax payable by him under IC 6-3-2, but only if the laws of the other state grant a substantially similar credit to residents of this state subject to income tax under the laws of such other state, or impose a tax upon the income of its residents derived from sources in this state and exempt from taxation the income of residents of this state. No credit shall be allowed against the amount of the tax on any adjusted gross income taxable under IC 6-3-2 that is exempt from taxation under the laws of the other state.
Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.303. As amended by P.L.2-1988, SEC.10.