2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 2. Imposition of Tax and Deductions
6-3-2-6. Deduction; rent payments
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-2-6 (2019)
IC 6-3-2-6 Deduction; rent payments
Sec. 6. (a) Each taxable year, an individual who rents a dwelling for use as the individual's principal place of residence may deduct from the individual's adjusted gross income (as defined in IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)), the lesser of:
(1) the amount of rent paid by the individual with respect to the dwelling during the taxable year; or
(2) three thousand dollars ($3,000).
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a husband and wife filing a joint adjusted gross income tax return for a particular taxable year may not claim a deduction under this section of more than three thousand dollars ($3,000).
(c) The deduction provided by this section does not apply to an individual who rents a dwelling that is exempt from Indiana property tax.
(d) For purposes of this section, a "dwelling" includes a single family dwelling and unit of a multi-family dwelling.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.70, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.14-1999, SEC.1; P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.77; P.L.146-2008, SEC.318.