2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-3-1-3.5. "Adjusted gross income"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-1-3.5 (2019)
IC 6-3-1-3.5 "Adjusted gross income"
* * *
(26) Subtract any other amounts the taxpayer is entitled to deduct under IC 6-3-2.
(b) In the case of corporations, the same as "taxable income" (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning charitable contributions).
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c), add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the corporation's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning foreign tax credits).
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning net operating losses).
* * *
(3) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section sixty-two and five-tenths percent (62.5%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2023, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section fifty percent (50%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(5) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section thirty-seven and five-tenths percent (37.5%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(6) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section twenty-five percent (25%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section twelve and five-tenths percent (12.5%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025, a taxpayer is not required to add back under this section any amount of a deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(d) In the case of life insurance companies (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) that are organized under Indiana law, the same as "life insurance company taxable income" (as defined in Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed or allowable under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning charitable contributions).
(3) Add an amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable under Section 805 or Section 832(c) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the company's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning foreign tax credits).
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning net operating losses).
(7) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that placed Section 179 property (as defined in Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code) in service in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election for federal income tax purposes not been made for the year in which the property was placed in service to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code in a total amount exceeding the sum of:
(A) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to the extent deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code were not elected as provided in clause (B); and
(B) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the deductions elected under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code on property acquired in an exchange if:
* * *