2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-3-1-3.5. "Adjusted gross income"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-1-3.5 (2019)
IC 6-3-1-3.5 "Adjusted gross income"
* * *
(ii) the exchange is not eligible for nonrecognition of gain or loss under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(iii) the taxpayer made an election to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code with regard to the acquired property in the year that the property was placed into service.
The amount of deductions allowable for an item of property under this clause may not exceed the amount of adjusted gross income realized on the property that would have been deferred under the Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 2017.
(18) Subtract an amount equal to the amount of the taxpayer's qualified military income that was not excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for federal income tax purposes under Section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(19) Subtract income that is:
(A) exempt from taxation under IC 6-3-2-21.7 (certain income derived from patents); and
(B) included in the individual's federal adjusted gross income under the Internal Revenue Code.
(20) Add an amount equal to any income not included in gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code. Subtract the amount necessary from the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that added an amount to adjusted gross income in a previous year to offset the amount included in federal gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section twelve and five-tenths percent (12.5%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025, a taxpayer is not required to add back under this section any amount of a deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(d) In the case of life insurance companies (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) that are organized under Indiana law, the same as "life insurance company taxable income" (as defined in Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed or allowable under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning charitable contributions).
(3) Add an amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable under Section 805 or Section 832(c) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the company's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning foreign tax credits).
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning net operating losses).
* * *