2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-3-1-3.5. "Adjusted gross income"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-1-3.5 (2019)
IC 6-3-1-3.5 "Adjusted gross income"
Sec. 3.5. When used in this article, the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean the following:
(a) In the case of all individuals, "adjusted gross income" (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
(3) Subtract one thousand dollars ($1,000), or in the case of a joint return filed by a husband and wife, subtract for each spouse one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(4) Subtract one thousand dollars ($1,000) for:
(A) each of the exemptions provided by Section 151(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (as effective January 1, 2017);
(B) each additional amount allowable under Section 63(f) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(C) the spouse of the taxpayer if a separate return is made by the taxpayer and if the spouse, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, has no gross income and is not the dependent of another taxpayer.
(5) Subtract:
(A) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each of the exemptions allowed under Section 151(c)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code (as effective January 1, 2004);
(B) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each exemption allowed under Section 151(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (as effective January 1, 2017) for an individual:
(i) who is less than nineteen (19) years of age or is a full-time student who is less than twenty-four (24) years of age;
(ii) for whom the taxpayer is the legal guardian; and
(iii) for whom the taxpayer does not claim an exemption under clause (A); and
* * *
of the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) Add an amount equal to any exempt insurance income under Section 953(e) of the Internal Revenue Code that is active financing income under Subpart F of Subtitle A, Chapter 1, Subchapter N of the Internal Revenue Code.
(11) Add the amount excluded from federal gross income under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code for interest received on an obligation of a state other than Indiana, or a political subdivision of such a state, that is acquired by the taxpayer after December 31, 2011.
(12) For taxable years beginning after December 25, 2016, add:
(A) an amount equal to the amount reported by the taxpayer on IRC 965 Transition Tax Statement, line 1; or
(B) if the taxpayer deducted an amount under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code in determining the taxpayer's taxable income for purposes of the federal income tax, the amount deducted under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(13) Add an amount equal to the deduction that was claimed by the taxpayer for the taxable year under Section 250(a)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code (attributable to global intangible low-taxed income). The taxpayer shall separately specify the amount of the reduction under Section 250(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code and under Section 250(a)(1)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(14) Subtract any interest expense paid or accrued in the current taxable year but not deducted as a result of the limitation imposed under Section 163(j)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. Add any interest expense paid or accrued in a previous taxable year but allowed as a deduction under Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code in the current taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, an interest expense is considered paid or accrued only in the first taxable year the deduction would have been allowable under Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code if the limitation under
* * *