2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-3-1-3.5. "Adjusted gross income"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-1-3.5 (2019)
IC 6-3-1-3.5 "Adjusted gross income"
* * *
This amount is in addition to the amount subtracted under subdivision (4).
(6) Subtract any amounts included in federal adjusted gross income under Section 111 of the Internal Revenue Code as a recovery of items previously deducted as an itemized deduction from adjusted gross income.
(7) Subtract any amounts included in federal adjusted gross income under the Internal Revenue Code which amounts were received by the individual as supplemental railroad retirement annuities under 45 U.S.C. 231 and which are not deductible under subdivision (1).
(8) Subtract an amount equal to the amount of federal Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits included in a taxpayer's federal gross income by Section 86 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(9) In the case of a nonresident taxpayer or a resident taxpayer residing in Indiana for a period of less than the taxpayer's entire taxable year, the total amount of the deductions allowed pursuant to subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) shall be reduced to an amount which bears the same ratio to the total as the taxpayer's income taxable in Indiana bears to the taxpayer's total income.
(10) In the case of an individual who is a recipient of assistance under IC 12-10-6-1, IC 12-10-6-2.1, IC 12-15-2-2, or IC 12-15-7, subtract an amount equal to that portion of the individual's adjusted gross income with respect to which the individual is not allowed under federal law to retain an amount to pay state and local income taxes.
(11) In the case of an eligible individual, subtract the amount of a Holocaust victim's settlement payment included in the individual's federal adjusted gross income.
(12) Subtract an amount equal to the portion of any premiums paid during the taxable year by the taxpayer for a qualified long term care policy (as defined in IC 12-15-39.6-5) for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse, or both.
(13) Subtract an amount equal to the lesser of:
(A) two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); or
* * *
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, a taxpayer is required to add back under this section twelve and five-tenths percent (12.5%) of any deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025, a taxpayer is not required to add back under this section any amount of a deduction allowed on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for wagering taxes.
(d) In the case of life insurance companies (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) that are organized under Indiana law, the same as "life insurance company taxable income" (as defined in Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed or allowable under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning charitable contributions).
(3) Add an amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable under Section 805 or Section 832(c) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the company's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning foreign tax credits).
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning net operating losses).
* * *
(A) exempt from taxation under IC 6-3-2-21.7 (certain income derived from patents); and
(B) included in the insurance company's taxable income under the Internal Revenue Code.
(9) Add an amount equal to any income not included in gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code. Subtract from the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that added an amount to adjusted gross income in a previous year the amount necessary to offset the amount included in federal gross income as a result of the deferral of income arising from business indebtedness discharged in connection with the reacquisition after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011, of an applicable debt instrument, as provided in Section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) Add an amount equal to any exempt insurance income under Section 953(e) of the Internal Revenue Code that is active financing income under Subpart F of Subtitle A, Chapter 1, Subchapter N of the Internal Revenue Code.
(11) Add the amount excluded from federal gross income under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code for interest received on an obligation of a state other than Indiana, or a political subdivision of such a state, that is acquired by the taxpayer after December 31, 2011.
(12) For taxable years beginning after December 25, 2016, add:
(A) an amount equal to the amount reported by the taxpayer on IRC 965 Transition Tax Statement, line 1; or
(B) if the taxpayer deducted an amount under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code in determining the taxpayer's taxable income for purposes of the federal income tax, the amount deducted under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *