2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
Chapter 1. Definitions
6-3-1-3.5. "Adjusted gross income"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-1-3.5 (2019)
IC 6-3-1-3.5 "Adjusted gross income"
* * *
(24) Subtract any interest expense paid or accrued in the current taxable year but not deducted as a result of the limitation imposed under Section 163(j)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. Add any interest expense paid or accrued in a previous taxable year but allowed as a deduction under Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code in the current taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, an interest expense is considered paid or accrued only in the first taxable year the deduction would have been allowable under Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code if the limitation under Section 163(j)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code did not exist.
(25) Subtract the amount that would have been excluded from gross income but for the enactment of Section 118(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxable years ending after December 22, 2017.
(26) Subtract any other amounts the taxpayer is entitled to deduct under IC 6-3-2.
(b) In the case of corporations, the same as "taxable income" (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning charitable contributions).
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c), add an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States.
(4) Subtract an amount equal to the amount included in the corporation's taxable income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning foreign tax credits).
(5) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.
(6) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code (concerning net operating losses).
(7) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that placed Section 179 property (as defined in Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code) in service in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election for federal income tax purposes not been made for the year in which the property was placed in service to take deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code in a total amount exceeding the sum of:
(A) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to the extent deductions under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code were not elected as provided in clause (B); and
(B) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the deductions elected under Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code on property acquired in an exchange if:
(i) the exchange would have been eligible for nonrecognition of gain or loss under Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on January 1, 2017;
* * *