2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3.1. State Tax Liability Credits
Chapter 22. Residential Historic Rehabilitation Credit
6-3.1-22-9. Qualifying conditions; assistance to office by department of natural resources
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3.1-22-9 (2019)
IC 6-3.1-22-9 Qualifying conditions; assistance to office by department of natural resources
Sec. 9. (a) A taxpayer qualifies for a credit under section 8 of this chapter if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The historic property is:
(A) located in Indiana;
(B) at least fifty (50) years old; and
(C) except as provided in section 8(c) of this chapter, owned by the taxpayer.
(2) The office certifies that the historic property is listed in the register of Indiana historic sites and historic structures.
(3) The office certifies that the taxpayer submitted a proposed preservation or rehabilitation plan to the office that complies with the standards of the office.
(4) The office certifies that the preservation or rehabilitation work that is the subject of the credit substantially complies with the proposed plan referred to in subdivision (3).
(5) The preservation or rehabilitation work is completed in not more than:
(A) two (2) years; or
(B) five (5) years if the preservation or rehabilitation plan indicates that the preservation or rehabilitation is initially planned for completion in phases.
The time in which work must be completed begins when the physical work of construction or destruction in preparation for construction begins.
(6) The historic property is principally used and occupied by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's residence.
(7) The qualified expenditures for preservation or rehabilitation of the historic property exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b) The division of historic preservation and archaeology of the department of natural resources shall assist the office, as requested and at no expense to the office, in making the certifications under this section.
As added by P.L.129-2001, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.166-2014, SEC.29.