2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
Chapter 5. Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-5-8. "New motor vehicle"; property acquired for resale, rental, or leasing in course of business; aircraft
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.5-5-8 (2019)
IC 6-2.5-5-8 "New motor vehicle"; property acquired for resale, rental, or leasing in course of business; aircraft
Sec. 8. (a) As used in this section, "new motor vehicle" has the meaning set forth in IC 9-13-2-111.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (j), transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
(c) The following transactions involving a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax:
(1) A transaction in which a person that has a franchise in effect at the time of the transaction for the vehicle trade name, trade or service mark, or related characteristics acquires a new motor vehicle for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(2) A transaction in which a person that is a franchisee appointed by a manufacturer or converter manufacturer licensed under IC 9-23 acquires a new motor vehicle that has at least one (1) trade name, service mark, or related characteristic as a result of modification or further manufacture by the manufacturer or converter manufacturer for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(3) A transaction in which a person acquires a new motor vehicle for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business as a rental company (as defined in IC 24-4-9-7).
(d) The rental or leasing of accommodations to a promoter by a political subdivision (including a capital improvement board) or the state fair commission is not exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the rental or leasing of the property by the promoter is exempt under IC 6-2.5-4-4.
(e) This subsection applies only to aircraft acquired after June 30, 2008. Except as provided in subsection (h), a transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelines adopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the gross lease revenue derived from leasing or rental of the aircraft, which may include revenue from related party transactions, is equal to or greater than seven and five-tenths percent (7.5%) of the:
(1) book value of the aircraft, as published in the Vref Aircraft Value Reference guide for the aircraft; or
(2) net acquisition price for the aircraft.
If a person acquires an aircraft below the Vref Aircraft Value Reference guide book value, the person may appeal to the department for a lower lease or rental threshold equal to the actual acquisition price paid if the person demonstrates that the transaction was completed in a commercially reasonable manner based on the aircraft's age, condition, and equipment. The department may request the person to submit to the department supporting documents showing the aircraft is available for general public lease or rental, copies of business and aircraft insurance policies, and other documents that assist the department in determining if an aircraft is exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(f) A person is required to meet the requirements of subsection (e) until the earlier of the date the aircraft has generated sales tax on leases or rental income that is equal to the amount of the original sales tax exemption or the elapse of thirteen (13) years. If the aircraft is sold by the person before meeting the requirements of this section and before the sale the aircraft was exempt from gross retail tax under subsection (e), the sale of the aircraft shall not result in the assessment or collection of gross retail tax for the period from the date of acquisition to the date of sale by the person.
(g) The person is required to remit the gross retail tax on taxable lease and rental transactions no matter how long the aircraft is used for lease and rental.
(h) This subsection applies only to aircraft acquired after December 31, 2007. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft to rent or lease the aircraft to another person for predominant use in public transportation by the other person or by an affiliate of the other person is exempt from the state gross retail tax. The department may not require a person to meet the revenue threshold in subsection (e) with respect to the person's leasing or rental of the aircraft to receive or maintain the exemption. To maintain the exemption provided under this subsection, the department may require the person to submit only annual reports showing that the aircraft is predominantly used to provide public transportation.
(i) The exemptions allowed under subsections (e) and (h) apply regardless of the relationship, if any, between the person or lessor and the lessee or renter of the aircraft.
(j) A person who purchases a motor vehicle for sharing through a peer to peer vehicle sharing program (as defined in IC 24-4-9.2-4) is not eligible for the exemption under this section.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.93-1987, SEC.3; P.L.20-1990, SEC.8; P.L.27-2003, SEC.1; P.L.211-2007, SEC.13; P.L.224-2007, SEC.53; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.176; P.L.108-2019, SEC.113.