2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
Chapter 3. Use Tax
6-2.5-3-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.5-3-1 (2019)
IC 6-2.5-3-1 Definitions
Sec. 1. For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property.
(b) "Storage" means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except temporary storage.
(c) "A retail merchant engaged in business in Indiana" includes any retail merchant who makes retail transactions in which a person acquires personal property or services for use, storage, or consumption in Indiana and who:
(1) maintains an office, place of distribution, sales location, sample location, warehouse, storage place, or other place of business which is located in Indiana and which the retail merchant maintains, occupies, or uses, either permanently or temporarily, either directly or indirectly, and either by the retail merchant or through a representative, agent, or subsidiary;
(2) maintains a representative, agent, salesman, canvasser, or solicitor who, while operating in Indiana under the authority of and on behalf of the retail merchant or a subsidiary of the retail merchant, sells, delivers, installs, repairs, assembles, sets up, accepts returns of, bills, invoices, or takes orders for sales of tangible personal property or services to be used, stored, or consumed in Indiana;
(3) is otherwise required to register as a retail merchant under IC 6-2.5-8-1; or
(4) may be required by the state to collect tax under this article to the extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and federal law.
(d) "Temporary storage" means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for a period of not more than one hundred eighty (180) days and only for the purpose of the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, tangible or intangible property that is:
(1) owned or leased by a person that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing; and
(2) located at the premises of the commercial printer;
shall not be considered to be, or to create, an office, a place of distribution, a sales location, a sample location, a warehouse, a storage place, or other place of business maintained, occupied, or used in any way by the person. A commercial printer with which a person has contracted for printing shall not be considered to be in any way a representative, an agent, a salesman, a canvasser, or a solicitor for the person.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.70-1993, SEC.2; P.L.81-2004, SEC.3; P.L.242-2015, SEC.6.