2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.3. Utility Receipts Tax
Chapter 3. Classification of Receipts as Gross Receipts
6-2.3-3-4. Collection of taxes
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.3-3-4 (2019)
IC 6-2.3-3-4 Collection of taxes
Sec. 4. (a) Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge imposed by a state, a political subdivision, or the United States if:
(1) the tax, fee, or surcharge is imposed solely on the sale at retail of utility services;
(2) the tax, fee, or surcharge is remitted to the appropriate taxing authority; and
(3) the taxpayer collects the tax, fee, or surcharge separately as an addition to the price of the utility service sold.
(b) Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge that is:
(1) approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the utility regulatory commission; and
(2) stated separately as an addition to the price of telecommunication services sold at retail.
As added by P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.47.