2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.3. Utility Receipts Tax
Chapter 1. Definitions and Rules of Construction
6-2.3-1-13. "Telecommunication services" defined
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.3-1-13 (2019)
IC 6-2.3-1-13 "Telecommunication services" defined
Sec. 13. "Telecommunication services" means the transmission of messages or information by or using wire, cable, fiber optics, laser, microwave, radio, satellite, or similar facilities. The term does not include any of the following:
(1) Value added services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, content, code, or protocol of the information for purposes other than transmission.
(2) Value added services providing text, graphic, video, or audio program content for a purpose other than transmission.
(3) The transmission of video programming or other programming:
(A) provided by; or
(B) generally considered comparable to programming provided by;
a television broadcast station or a radio broadcast station, including cable TV, direct broadcast satellite (DBS/DISH), and digital television (DTV).
As added by P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.47.