2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 4. Procedures for Real Property Assessment
6-1.1-4-25. Record keeping; electronic data files
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-4-25 (2019)
IC 6-1.1-4-25 Record keeping; electronic data files
Sec. 25. (a) Each township assessor and each county assessor shall keep the assessor's reassessment data and records current by securing the necessary field data and by making changes in the assessed value of real property as changes occur in the use of the real property. The township or county assessor's records shall at all times show the assessed value of real property in accordance with this chapter. The township assessor shall ensure that the county assessor has full access to the assessment records maintained by the township assessor.
(b) The county assessor shall:
(1) maintain an electronic data file of:
(A) the parcel characteristics and parcel assessments of all parcels; and
(B) the personal property return characteristics and assessments by return;
for each township in the county as of each assessment date;
(2) maintain the electronic file in a form that formats the information in the file with the standard data, field, and record coding required and approved by:
(A) the legislative services agency; and
(B) the department of local government finance; and
(3) before September 1 of each year, transmit the data in the file with respect to the assessment date of that year to:
(A) the legislative services agency; and
(B) the department of local government finance.
(c) The appropriate county officer, as designated by the county executive, shall:
(1) maintain an electronic data file of the geographic information system characteristics of each parcel for each township in the county as of each assessment date;
(2) maintain the electronic file in a form that formats the information in the file with the standard data, field, and record coding required and approved by the office of technology; and
(3) before September 1 of each year, transmit the data in the file with respect to the assessment date of that year to the geographic information office of the office of technology.
(d) An assessor under subsection (b) and an appropriate county officer under subsection (c) shall do the following:
(1) Transmit the data in a manner that meets the data export and transmission requirements in a standard format, as prescribed by the office of technology established by IC 4-13.1-2-1 and approved by the legislative services agency.
(2) Resubmit the data in the form and manner required under subsection (b) or (c) upon request of the legislative services agency, the department of local government finance, or the geographic information office of the office of technology, as applicable, if data previously submitted under subsection (b) or (c) does not comply with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c), as determined by the legislative services agency, the department of local government finance, or the geographic information office of the office of technology, as applicable.
An electronic data file maintained for a particular assessment date may not be overwritten with data for a subsequent assessment date until a copy of an electronic data file that preserves the data for the particular assessment date is archived in the manner prescribed by the office of technology established by IC 4-13.1-2-1 and approved by the legislative services agency.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-26-9 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.6-1997, SEC.21; P.L.198-2001, SEC.16; P.L.178-2002, SEC.6; P.L.177-2005, SEC.27; P.L.146-2008, SEC.77; P.L.111-2014, SEC.14; P.L.203-2016, SEC.1; P.L.273-2019, SEC.4.