2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent
6-1.1-24-12. Priority of purchaser's lien at subsequent sale

Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-24-12 (2019)
IC 6-1.1-24-12 Priority of purchaser's lien at subsequent sale

Sec. 12. Whenever real property is sold more than once under this chapter, the purchaser at the later sale acquires a first and prior lien on the real property as against the purchaser at the prior sale. The issuance of a certificate of sale, the execution and delivery of a deed for the real property to the purchaser at the prior sale, or the recording of such a deed does not affect the priority established in this section.

[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-56-13.]

Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.