2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 22. General Procedures for Property Tax Collection
6-1.1-22-9. Tax installment due dates; exceptions; delinquent penalty
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-22-9 (2019)
IC 6-1.1-22-9 Tax installment due dates; exceptions; delinquent penalty
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the property taxes assessed for a year under this article are due in two (2) equal installments on May 10 and November 10 of the following year.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply to the property taxes assessed for the year under this article:
(1) Subsection (c).
(2) Subsection (d).
(3) IC 6-1.1-7-7.
(4) Section 9.5 of this chapter.
(5) Section 9.7 of this chapter.
(6) Section 9.9 of this chapter.
(c) A county council may adopt an ordinance to require a person to pay the person's property tax liability in one (1) installment, if the tax liability for a particular year is less than twenty-five dollars ($25). If the county council has adopted such an ordinance, then whenever a tax statement mailed under section 8.1 of this chapter shows that the person's property tax liability for a year is less than twenty-five dollars ($25) for the property covered by that statement, the tax liability for that year is due in one (1) installment on May 10 of that year.
(d) If the county treasurer receives a copy of an appeal petition under IC 6-1.1-18.5-12(d) before the county treasurer mails or transmits statements under section 8.1 of this chapter, the county treasurer may:
(1) mail or transmit the statements without regard to the pendency of the appeal and, if the resolution of the appeal by the department of local government finance results in changes in levies, mail or transmit reconciling statements under subsection (e); or
(2) delay the mailing or transmission of statements under section 8.1 of this chapter so that:
(A) the due date of the first installment that would otherwise be due under subsection (a) is delayed by not more than sixty (60) days; and
(B) all statements reflect any changes in levies that result from the resolution of the appeal by the department of local government finance.
(e) A reconciling statement under subsection (d)(1) must indicate:
(1) the total amount due for the year;
(2) the total amount of the installments paid that did not reflect the resolution of the appeal under IC 6-1.1-18.5-12(d) by the department of local government finance;
(3) if the amount under subdivision (1) exceeds the amount under subdivision (2), the adjusted amount that is payable by the taxpayer:
(A) as a final reconciliation of all amounts due for the year; and
(B) not later than:
(i) November 10; or
(ii) the date or dates established under section 9.5 of this chapter; and
(4) if the amount under subdivision (2) exceeds the amount under subdivision (1), that the taxpayer may claim a refund of the excess under IC 6-1.1-26.
(f) If property taxes are not paid on or before the due date, the penalties prescribed in IC 6-1.1-37-10 shall be added to the delinquent taxes.
(g) Notwithstanding any other law, a property tax liability of less than five dollars ($5) is increased to five dollars ($5). The difference between the actual liability and the five dollar ($5) amount that appears on the statement is a statement processing charge. The statement processing charge is considered a part of the tax liability.
(h) This subsection applies only if a statement for payment of property taxes and special assessments by electronic mail is transmitted to a person under section 8.1(h) of this chapter. If a response to the transmission of electronic mail to a person indicates that the electronic mail was not received, the county treasurer shall mail to the person a hard copy of the statement in the manner required by section 8.1(a) of this chapter for persons who do not opt to receive statements by electronic mail. The due date for the property taxes and special assessments under a statement mailed to a person under this subsection is the due date indicated in the statement transmitted to the person by electronic mail.
(i) In a county in which an authorizing ordinance is adopted under section 8.1(h) of this chapter, a person may direct the county treasurer to transmit a reconciling statement under subsection (d)(1) by electronic mail under section 8.1(h) of this chapter.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-52-3 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.57-1986, SEC.3; P.L.61-1991, SEC.1; P.L.1-2004, SEC.35 and P.L.23-2004, SEC.38; P.L.67-2006, SEC.7; P.L.1-2007, SEC.47; P.L.219-2007, SEC.64; P.L.3-2008, SEC.56; P.L.146-2008, SEC.252; P.L.87-2009, SEC.8; P.L.218-2013, SEC.12.