2019 Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
Chapter 12. Assessed Value Deductions and Deduction Procedures
6-1.1-12-17.8. Automatic carryover of deductions; termination of standard deduction by county auditor; jointly held property, trusts, and cooperative housing corporations
* * *
(1) was eligible for a homestead credit under IC 6-1.1-20.9 (repealed) for property taxes imposed for the March 1, 2007, or January 15, 2008, assessment date; or
(2) would have been eligible for a homestead credit under IC 6-1.1-20.9 (repealed) for property taxes imposed for the March 1, 2008, or January 15, 2009, assessment date if IC 6-1.1-20.9 had not been repealed;
is not required to file a statement to apply for a deduction under section 37 of this chapter if the individual remains eligible for the deduction in the current year. An individual who filed for a homestead credit under IC 6-1.1-20.9 (repealed) for an assessment date after March 1, 2007 (if the property is real property), or after January 1, 2008 (if the property is personal property), shall be treated as an individual who has filed for a deduction under section 37 of this chapter. However, the county auditor may, in the county auditor's discretion, terminate the deduction for assessment dates after January 15, 2012, if the individual does not comply with the requirement in IC 6-1.1-22-8.1(b)(9) (expired January 1, 2015), as determined by the county auditor, before January 1, 2013. Before the county auditor terminates the deduction because the taxpayer claiming the deduction did not comply with the requirement in IC 6-1.1-22-8.1(b)(9) (expired January 1, 2015) before January 1, 2013, the county auditor shall mail notice of the proposed termination of the deduction to the last known address of each person liable for any property taxes or special assessment, as shown on the tax duplicate or special assessment records, or to the last known address of the most recent owner shown in the transfer book.
(h) If a county auditor terminates a deduction because the taxpayer claiming the deduction did not comply with the requirement in IC 6-1.1-22-8.1(b)(9) (expired January 1, 2015) before January 1, 2013, the county auditor shall reinstate the deduction if the taxpayer provides proof that the taxpayer is eligible for the deduction and is not claiming the deduction for any other property.
(i) A taxpayer described in section 37(k) of this chapter is not required to file a statement to apply for the deduction provided by section 37 of this chapter for a calendar year beginning after December 31, 2008, if the property owned by the taxpayer remains eligible for the deduction for that calendar year. However, the county auditor may terminate the deduction for assessment dates after January 15, 2012, if the individual residing on the property owned by the taxpayer does not comply with the requirement in IC 6-1.1-22-8.1(b)(9) (expired January 1, 2015), as determined by the county auditor, before January 1, 2013. Before the county auditor terminates a deduction because the individual residing on the property did not comply with the requirement in IC 6-1.1-22-8.1(b)(9) (expired January 1, 2015) before January 1, 2013, the county auditor shall mail notice of the proposed termination of the deduction to:
(1) the last known address of each person liable for any property taxes or special assessment, as shown on the tax duplicate or special assessment records; or
(2) the last known address of the most recent owner shown in the transfer book.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.44, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.125-1999, SEC.1; P.L.291-2001, SEC.141; P.L.154-2006, SEC.18; P.L.95-2007, SEC.1; P.L.144-2008, SEC.24; P.L.87-2009, SEC.2; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.109; P.L.5-2015, SEC.12; P.L.250-2015, SEC.5; P.L.255-2017, SEC.12; P.L.257-2019, SEC.24.