2019 Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 14. Public Records and Public Meetings
Chapter 1.5. Public Meetings (Open Door Law)
5-14-1.5-3.5. Electronic meetings of political subdivisions; statutory authorization required
Universal Citation: IN Code § 5-14-1.5-3.5 (2019)
IC 5-14-1.5-3.5 Electronic meetings of political subdivisions; statutory authorization required
Sec. 3.5. (a) This section applies only to a governing body of a public agency of a political subdivision, other than a governing body of an airport authority or a department of aviation as set forth in section 3.6 of this chapter.
(b) A member of the governing body of a public agency who is not physically present at a meeting of the governing body but who communicates with members of the governing body during the meeting by telephone, computer, video conferencing, or any other electronic means of communication:
(1) may not participate in final action taken at the meeting unless the member's participation is expressly authorized by statute; and
(2) may not be considered to be present at the meeting unless considering the member to be present at the meeting is expressly authorized by statute.
(c) The memoranda prepared under section 4 of this chapter for a meeting in which a member participates by using a means of communication described in subsection (b) must state the name of:
(1) each member who was physically present at the place where the meeting was conducted;
(2) each member who participated in the meeting by using a means of communication described in subsection (b); and
(3) each member who was absent.
As added by P.L.134-2012, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.154-2016, SEC.1.