2019 Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 42. Offenses Against the Person
Chapter 1. Homicide
35-42-1-1.5. Dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death
Sec. 1.5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, in violation of:
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug);
(2) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine);
(3) IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine); or
(4) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance);
that, when the controlled substance is used, injected, inhaled, absorbed, or ingested, results in the death of a human being who used the controlled substance, commits dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death, a Level 1 felony.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers a controlled substance, in violation of IC 35-48-4-3, that, when the controlled substance is used, injected, inhaled, absorbed, or ingested, results in the death of a human being who used the controlled substance, commits dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death, a Level 2 felony.
(c) A person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers a controlled substance, in violation of IC 35-48-4-4, an offense under IC 35-48-4 involving a synthetic drug (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321), a synthetic drug lookalike substance (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019)) under IC 35-48-4-10.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019), a controlled substance analog (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9.3), or a substance represented to be a controlled substance (as described in IC 35-48-4-4.6), that, when the controlled substance is used, injected, inhaled, absorbed, or ingested, results in the death of a human being who used the controlled substance, commits dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death, a Level 3 felony.
(d) It is not a defense to an offense described in this section that the human being died:
(1) after voluntarily using, injecting, inhaling, absorbing, or ingesting a controlled substance or controlled substance analog; or
(2) as a result of using the controlled substance or controlled substance analog in combination with alcohol or another controlled substance or with any other compound, mixture, diluent, or substance.
As added by P.L.198-2018, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.80-2019, SEC.16.