2019 Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 30. Immunity From Civil Liability
Chapter 13.5. Health Care: Immunity for Persons Providing Services in a Disaster
34-30-13.5-1. Immunity
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-30-13.5-1 (2019)
IC 34-30-13.5-1 Immunity
Sec. 1. Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a person who meets the following criteria may not be held civilly liable for an act or omission relating to the provision of health care services in response to an event that is declared a disaster emergency under IC 10-14-3-12, regardless of whether the provision of health care services occurred before or after the declaration of a disaster emergency:
(1) Has a license to provide health care services under Indiana law or the law of another state.
(2) Provides a health care service:
(A) within the scope of the person's license to another person; and
(B) at a location where health care services are provided during an event that is declared as a disaster.
As added by P.L.138-2006, SEC.13.