2019 Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 13. Causes of Action: Claims Against the Government
Chapter 3. Tort Claims Against Governmental Entities and Public Employees
34-13-3-21. Attorney's fees; allowance to governmental entity; action for abuse of process
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-13-3-21 (2019)
IC 34-13-3-21 Attorney's fees; allowance to governmental entity; action for abuse of process
Sec. 21. In any action brought against a governmental entity in tort, the court may allow attorney's fees as part of the costs to the governmental entity prevailing as defendant, if the court finds that plaintiff:
(1) brought the action on a claim that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action after plaintiff's claim clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated its action in bad faith.
This award of fees does not prevent a governmental entity from bringing an action against the plaintiff for abuse of process arising in whole or in part on the same facts, but the defendant may not recover such attorney's fees twice.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-16.5-19.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.8.