2019 Indiana Code
Title 32. Property
Article 30. Causes of Action Concerning Real Property
Chapter 10.5. Foreclosure Prevention Agreements for Residential Mortgages
32-30-10.5-9. Conditions for court's issuance of judgment of foreclosure; exceptions
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-30-10.5-9 (2019)
IC 32-30-10.5-9 Conditions for court's issuance of judgment of foreclosure; exceptions
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in sections 8(e) and 10(g) of this chapter and subsection (b), and subject to section 8.5 of this chapter, after June 30, 2009, a court may not issue a judgment of foreclosure under IC 32-30-10 on a mortgage subject to this chapter unless all of the following apply:
(1) The creditor has given the notice required under section 8(c) of this chapter.
(2) One (1) of the following applies:
(A) The debtor does not contact the court within the thirty (30) day period described in section 8(c) of this chapter to schedule a settlement conference under this chapter.
(B) The debtor contacts the court within the thirty (30) day period described in section 8(c) of this chapter to schedule a settlement conference under this chapter and, upon conclusion of the settlement conference, the parties are unable to reach agreement on the terms of a foreclosure prevention agreement.
(C) In a foreclosure action filed after June 30, 2011, the debtor:
(i) contacts the court within the thirty (30) day period described in section 8(c) of this chapter to schedule a settlement conference under this chapter; and
(ii) does not provide to the creditor and the court at least one (1) of the documents required as part of the debtor's loss mitigation package, as specified by the authority in the listing developed under section 10(i) of this chapter and included with the court's notice under section 10(a)(8) of this chapter, within the time specified in the court's notice under section 10(a)(3)(A) of this chapter.
(3) At least sixty (60) days have elapsed since the date the notice required by section 8(a) of this chapter was sent.
(b) If the court finds that a settlement conference would be of limited value based on the result of a prior loss mitigation effort between the creditor and the debtor:
(1) a settlement conference is not required under this chapter; and
(2) the conditions set forth in subsection (a) do not apply, and the foreclosure action may proceed as otherwise allowed by law.
As added by P.L.105-2009, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.170-2011, SEC.11; P.L.102-2012, SEC.3.