2019 Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 14. Family Law: Establishment of Paternity
Chapter 5. Filing of Paternity Action; Limitations
31-14-5-3. Time for filing action
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-14-5-3 (2019)
IC 31-14-5-3 Time for filing action
Sec. 3. (a) This section does not apply to an action filed by the department or its agents under section 4 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-6.1-6(c) before its repeal).
(b) The mother, a man alleging to be the child's father, or the department or its agents must file a paternity action not later than two (2) years after the child is born, unless:
(1) both the mother and the alleged father waive the limitation on actions and file jointly;
(2) support has been furnished by the alleged father or by a person acting on his behalf, either voluntarily or under an agreement with:
(A) the mother;
(B) a person acting on the mother's behalf; or
(C) a person acting on the child's behalf;
(3) the mother, the department, or a prosecuting attorney operating under an agreement or contract described in IC 31-25-4-13.1 files a petition after the alleged father has acknowledged in writing that he is the child's biological father;
(4) the alleged father files a petition after the mother has acknowledged in writing that he is the child's biological father;
(5) the petitioner was incompetent at the time the child was born; or
(6) a responding party cannot be served with summons during the two (2) year period.
(c) If any of the conditions described in subsection (b) exist, the paternity petition must be filed not later than two (2) years after the condition described in subsection (b) ceases to exist.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-6(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.145-2006, SEC.223; P.L.206-2015, SEC.47.