2019 Indiana Code
Title 30. Trusts and Fiduciaries
Article 5. Powers of Attorney
Chapter 5. Powers
30-5-5-1. Incorporation of powers; references; similar or overlapping powers; modification
Universal Citation: IN Code § 30-5-5-1 (2019)
IC 30-5-5-1 Incorporation of powers; references; similar or overlapping powers; modification
Sec. 1. (a) An attorney in fact has a power granted under this chapter if the power of attorney incorporates the power by:
(1) referring to the descriptive language in sections 2 through 19 of this chapter; or
(2) citing to a specific section of sections 2 through 19 of this chapter.
(b) Reference in a power of attorney to the descriptive language in sections 2 through 19 of this chapter shall be construed as though the entire section is set out in full in the power of attorney.
(c) If powers are similar or overlap, the broadest power controls.
(d) A power of attorney may in writing delete from, add to, or modify in any manner a power incorporated by reference, including the power to make gifts under section 9 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.149-1991, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.165-2002, SEC.7.