2019 Indiana Code
Title 20. Education
Article 23. Organization of School Corporations
Chapter 4. Community School Corporations
20-23-4-38. Dissolution of county committees upon completion of reorganization
Universal Citation: IN Code § 20-23-4-38 (2019)
IC 20-23-4-38 Dissolution of county committees upon completion of reorganization
Sec. 38. (a) Whenever an entire county has been reorganized under this chapter or IC 20-23-16-1 through IC 20-23-16-5, by the creation of a community school corporation or corporations for the entire county, the county committee shall be dissolved. Where the term of any member of a county committee expires before the time of dissolution of the county committee, the judge shall fill a vacancy by replacement or reappointment for a term of four (4) years in accordance with sections 11 through 15 of this chapter. In the event the membership of an entire county committee shall at any time be vacant by resignation or otherwise, the judge shall appoint a new county committee in accordance with sections 11 through 15 of this chapter.
(b) After a county committee has been dissolved, if the local governing body or the state superintendent considers further reorganization necessary to improve educational opportunities for the students in the county, the local school trustees or the state superintendent shall submit proposed changes to the state board. If the changes proposed by the local governing body or the state superintendent are approved by the state board, the proposal becomes effective under the procedure specified in sections 20 through 24 of this chapter so far as the same are applicable.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-4-1-30.]
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.1-2007, SEC.142; P.L.233-2015, SEC.60.