2019 Indiana Code
Title 16. Health
Article 41. Public Health Measures for the Prevention and Control of Disease
Chapter 7. Communicable Disease: Duty or Authority to Warn or Notify
16-41-7-1. Carriers' duty to warn persons at risk
Universal Citation: IN Code § 16-41-7-1 (2019)
IC 16-41-7-1 Carriers' duty to warn persons at risk
Sec. 1. (a) This section applies to the following dangerous communicable diseases:
(1) Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).
(2) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
(3) Hepatitis B.
(b) As used in this section, "high risk activity" means sexual or needle sharing contact that has been demonstrated epidemiologically to transmit a dangerous communicable disease described in subsection (a).
(c) As used in this section, "person at risk" means:
(1) past and present sexual or needle sharing partners who may have engaged in high risk activity; or
(2) sexual or needle sharing partners before engaging in high risk activity;
with the carrier of a dangerous communicable disease described in subsection (a).
(d) Carriers who know of their status as a carrier of a dangerous communicable disease described in subsection (a) have a duty to warn or cause to be warned by a third party a person at risk of the following:
(1) The carrier's disease status.
(2) The need to seek health care such as counseling and testing.
[Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-1-10.5-8.5.]
As added by P.L.2-1993, SEC.24.