2019 Indiana Code
Title 10. Public Safety
Article 14. Emergency Management
Chapter 3. Emergency Management and Disaster Law
10-14-3-19. Mobile support units
Universal Citation: IN Code § 10-14-3-19 (2019)
* * *
(2) by any employer, including:
(A) the federal government;
(B) the state;
(C) a political subdivision; or
(D) a business or organization.
(c) While on duty for training, an exercise, or a response, an individual serving as a member of a mobile support unit, whether within or outside Indiana:
(1) if the individual is an employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state, whether serving within or outside the political subdivision, has the:
(A) powers;
(B) duties;
(C) rights;
(D) privileges; and
(E) immunities;
and shall receive the compensation and benefits incidental to the individual's employment; and
(2) if the individual is not an employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state, is:
(A) entitled to the same rights and immunities that are provided for an employee of the state; and
(B) notwithstanding section 15(c) of this chapter, considered to be a temporary employee of the state for purposes of the worker's compensation law (IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6) and the worker's occupational diseases law (IC 22-3-7).
An individual described in this subsection is considered an emergency management worker for purposes of section 15 of this chapter.
(d) If a mobile support unit is deployed outside Indiana under the emergency management assistance compact, an individual serving as a member of the mobile support unit who is not an employee of the state is considered an employee of the state for purposes of the compact.
(e) Personnel of mobile support units, while on duty, are subject to the operational control of the authority in charge of emergency management activities in the area in which the personnel are serving.
(f) The state may reimburse a political subdivision for:
(1) the compensation paid and actual and necessary travel, subsistence, and maintenance expenses of an employee of the political subdivision while the employee is serving as a member of a mobile support unit;
(2) all payments for death, disability, or injury of an employee incurred in the course of duty while the employee was serving as a member of a mobile support unit;
(3) all losses of or damage to supplies and equipment of the political subdivision or the employee incurred while the employee was serving as a member of a mobile support unit; and
* * *