2019 Indiana Code
Title 10. Public Safety
Article 14. Emergency Management
Chapter 3. Emergency Management and Disaster Law
10-14-3-15. Governmental functions; liability; emergency management workers
Universal Citation: IN Code § 10-14-3-15 (2019)
IC 10-14-3-15 Governmental functions; liability; emergency management workers
Sec. 15. (a) Any function under this chapter and any other activity relating to emergency management is a governmental function. The state, any political subdivision, any other agencies of the state or political subdivision of the state, or, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, any emergency management worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter or any order or rule adopted under this chapter, or under any ordinance relating to blackout or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the state, is not liable for the death of or injury to persons or for damage to property as a result of any such activity. This section does not affect the right of any person to receive:
(1) benefits to which the person would otherwise be entitled under:
(A) this chapter;
(B) the worker's compensation law (IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6); or
(C) any pension law; or
(2) any benefits or compensation under any federal law.
(b) Any requirement for a license to practice any professional, mechanical, or other skill does not apply to any authorized emergency management worker who, in the course of performing duties as an emergency management worker, practices a professional, mechanical, or other skill during a disaster emergency.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), a volunteer working as an authorized emergency management worker may be covered by the medical treatment and burial expense provisions of the worker's compensation law (IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6) and the worker's occupational diseases law (IC 22-3-7). If compensability of the injury is an issue, the administrative procedures of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-7 shall be used to determine the issue.
(d) An individual described in section 19(c)(2) of this chapter is considered to be a temporary employee of the state for purposes of the worker's compensation law (IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6) and the worker's occupational diseases law (IC 22-3-7).
[Pre-2003 Recodification Citation: 10-4-1-8 part.]
As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.71-2013, SEC.3.