2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 9. Motor Vehicles
ARTICLE 30. GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 5. Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated
9-30-5-5. Classification of offense; death; death of law enforcement animal
Sec. 5. (a) A person who causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood; or
(3) while intoxicated;
commits a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) A person who causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle under the conditions set forth in subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) commits a Level 4 felony if:
(1) the person operating the vehicle has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the ten (10) years preceding the commission of the offense;
(2) the person operating the vehicle knows that the person's driver's license, driving privilege, or permit is suspended or revoked for a previous conviction for operating a vehicle while intoxicated; or
(3) the driving privileges of the person operating the vehicle are suspended under IC 9-30-10 because the person is a habitual traffic violator.
(c) A person who causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath; or
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood;
commits a Level 4 felony.
(d) A person who causes the death of a law enforcement animal (as defined in IC 35-46-3-4.5) when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath; or
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood;
commits a Level 6 felony.
(e) A person who commits an offense under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) commits a separate offense for each person or law enforcement animal whose death is caused by the violation of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(f) It is a defense under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) that the person accused of causing the death of another person or a law enforcement animal when operating a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood consumed the controlled substance in accordance with a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1) who acted in the course of the practitioner's professional practice.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-2-5.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.53-1994, SEC.6; P.L.97-1996, SEC.4; P.L.96-1996, SEC.4; P.L.33-1997, SEC.9; P.L.1-2000, SEC.9; P.L.120-2000, SEC.1; P.L.175-2001, SEC.9; P.L.82-2004, SEC.2; P.L.76-2004, SEC.4; P.L.2-2005, SEC.36; P.L.102-2010, SEC.1; P.L.125-2012, SEC.336; P.L.158-2013, SEC.161; P.L.26-2016, SEC.1; P.L.123-2017, SEC.2; P.L.63-2018, SEC.3.