2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 9. Motor Vehicles
ARTICLE 21. TRAFFIC REGULATION
CHAPTER 8. Vehicle Operation
9-21-8-33. Yield signs; collision with pedestrian or vehicle
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-21-8-33 (2018)
IC 9-21-8-33 Yield signs; collision with pedestrian or vehicle
     Sec. 33. (a) A person who drives a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions or stop if necessary. The person shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian legally crossing the roadway and to a vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to present an immediate hazard. After yielding, the person may proceed, and all other vehicles approaching the intersection shall yield to the vehicle proceeding.
     (b) If a person who drives a vehicle is involved in a collision with a pedestrian in a crosswalk or a vehicle in the intersection after driving past a yield sign without stopping, the collision is considered prima facie evidence of the person's failure to yield the right-of-way.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-83(c).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9.