2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 7.1. Alcohol and Tobacco
ARTICLE 3. PERMITS
CHAPTER 22. Quotas on Issuance of Permits
7.1-3-22-3. Retailers' permits limited

Universal Citation: IN Code § 7.1-3-22-3 (2018)
IC 7.1-3-22-3 Retailers' permits limited

     Sec. 3. (a) The commission may grant only one (1) three-way permit, one (1) two-way permit, and one (1) one-way permit in an incorporated city or town or in an unincorporated town for each one thousand five hundred (1,500) persons, or fraction thereof, residing within the incorporated city or town or the unincorporated town. The commission shall include liquor retailer permits issued to clubs, but not those issued to fraternal clubs, in its quota computation when it is considering an application for a new liquor retailer's permit.

     (b) This subsection applies when a city or town annexes into the city or town unincorporated territory where a retailer's permit has been granted before the annexation. The commission may only reclassify a retailer's permit for a premises in the former unincorporated territory as a permit for a premises in an incorporated city or town if the permittee has actually conducted a business of selling alcoholic beverages to customers for consumption on the licensed premises for two (2) consecutive years. The period of two (2) consecutive years may begin to run either before or after the annexation occurs. However, the following apply when a person applies for a retailer's permit after notice of an annexation hearing is made under IC 36-4-3-2.1 and before the annexation occurs:

(1) The commission may grant the permit.

(2) The commission may not reclassify the permit as a permit for a premises in an incorporated city or town.

(3) The permit may be transferred to another person.

(4) The permit may not be transferred to another location.

[Pre-1973 Recodification Citations: 7-3-4-3; 7-2-1-21.]

Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.245-2001, SEC.1.

 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.