2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 18. Limitations on Property Tax Rates and Appropriations
6-1.1-18-3. Maximum political subdivision tax rate
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-18-3 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-18-3 Maximum political subdivision tax rate
     Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the sum of all tax rates for all political subdivisions imposed on tangible property within a political subdivision may not exceed:
(1) forty-one and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.4167) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation in territory outside the corporate limits of a city or town; or
(2) sixty-six and sixty-seven hundredths cents ($0.6667) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation in territory inside the corporate limits of a city or town.
     (b) The proper officers of a political subdivision shall fix tax rates which are sufficient to provide funds for the purposes itemized in this subsection. The portion of a tax rate fixed by a political subdivision shall not be considered in computing the tax rate limits prescribed in subsection (a) if that portion is to be used for one (1) of the following purposes:
(1) To pay the principal or interest on a funding, refunding, or judgment funding obligation of the political subdivision.
(2) To pay the principal or interest upon:
(A) an obligation issued by the political subdivision to meet an emergency which results from a flood, fire, pestilence, war, or any other major disaster; or
(B) a note issued under IC 36-2-6-18, IC 36-3-4-22, IC 36-4-6-20, or IC 36-5-2-11 to enable a city, town, or county to acquire necessary equipment or facilities for municipal or county government.
(3) To pay the principal or interest upon an obligation issued in the manner provided in:
(A) IC 6-1.1-20-3 (before its repeal);
(B) IC 6-1.1-20-3.1 through IC 6-1.1-20-3.2; or
(C) IC 6-1.1-20-3.5 through IC 6-1.1-20-3.6.
(4) To pay a judgment rendered against the political subdivision.
     (c) Except as otherwise provided in IC 6-1.1-19 (before January 1, 2009), IC 6-1.1-18.5, IC 20-45 (before January 1, 2009), or IC 20-46, a county board of tax adjustment, a county auditor, or the department of local government finance may review the portion of a tax rate described in subsection (b) only to determine if it exceeds the portion actually needed to provide for one (1) of the purposes itemized in that subsection.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-46-3; 6-1-46-6.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.73-1983, SEC.10; P.L.16-1986, SEC.3; P.L.37-1988, SEC.7; P.L.36-1994, SEC.2; P.L.25-1995, SEC.27; P.L.273-1999, SEC.53; P.L.273-1999, SEC.54; P.L.90-2002, SEC.160; P.L.224-2003, SEC.84; P.L.2-2006, SEC.41; P.L.224-2007, SEC.18; P.L.146-2008, SEC.166; P.L.1-2010, SEC.27; P.L.233-2015, SEC.17.