2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 17. Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax Rates, and Tax Levies
6-1.1-17-5. Time for meetings to set local budget, rate, and levy; taxpayer objections; information to be filed with the county auditor by civil taxing units; presentation of information to county board of tax adjustment; carryover of appropriations if budget, rate, and levy not set
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-17-5 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-17-5 Time for meetings to set local budget, rate, and levy; taxpayer objections; information to be filed with the county auditor by civil taxing units; presentation of information to county board of tax adjustment; carryover of appropriations if budget, rate, and levy not set
     Sec. 5. (a) The officers of political subdivisions shall meet each year to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy of their respective subdivisions for the ensuing budget year as follows:
(1) The board of school trustees of a school corporation that is located in a city having a population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000) but less than one hundred ten thousand (110,000), not later than:
(A) the time required in section 5.6(b) of this chapter; or
(B) November 1 if a resolution adopted under section 5.6(d) of this chapter is in effect.
(2) The proper officers of all other political subdivisions that are not school corporations, not later than November 1.
(3) The governing body of a school corporation (other than a school corporation described in subdivision (1)) that elects to adopt a budget under section 5.6 of this chapter for budget years beginning after June 30, 2011, not later than the time required under section 5.6(b) of this chapter for budget years beginning after June 30, 2011.
(4) The governing body of a school corporation that is not described in subdivision (1) or (3), not later than November 1.
Except in a consolidated city and county and in a second class city, the public hearing required by section 3 of this chapter must be completed at least ten (10) days before the proper officers of the political subdivision meet to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy. In a consolidated city and county and in a second class city, that public hearing, by any committee or by the entire fiscal body, may be held at any time after introduction of the budget.
     (b) Ten (10) or more taxpayers may object to a budget, tax rate, or tax levy of a political subdivision fixed under subsection (a) by filing an objection petition with the proper officers of the political subdivision not more than seven (7) days after the hearing. The objection petition must specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, and tax levy to which the taxpayers object.
     (c) If a petition is filed under subsection (b), the fiscal body of the political subdivision shall adopt with its budget a finding concerning the objections in the petition and any testimony presented at the adoption hearing.
     (d) This subsection does not apply to a school corporation. Each year at least two (2) days before the first meeting of the county board of tax adjustment held under IC 6-1.1-29-4, a political subdivision shall file with the county auditor:
(1) a statement of the tax rate and levy fixed by the political subdivision for the ensuing budget year;
(2) two (2) copies of the budget adopted by the political subdivision for the ensuing budget year; and
(3) two (2) copies of any findings adopted under subsection (c).
Each year the county auditor shall present these items to the county board of tax adjustment at the board's first meeting under IC 6-1.1-29-4.
     (e) In a consolidated city and county and in a second class city, the clerk of the fiscal body shall, notwithstanding subsection (d), file the adopted budget and tax ordinances with the county board of tax adjustment within two (2) days after the ordinances are signed by the executive, or within two (2) days after action is taken by the fiscal body to override a veto of the ordinances, whichever is later.
     (f) If a fiscal body does not fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy of the political subdivisions for the ensuing budget year as required under this section, the most recent annual appropriations and annual tax levy are continued for the ensuing budget year.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-1-22 part; 6-1-1-32 part; 6-1-46-4 part; 6-1-46-5 part. Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 6-1.1-17-5; 17-3-78-1; 17-3-78-2; 17-3-78-3; 18-4-4-4.5 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.57, SEC.1; Acts 1980, P.L.8, SEC.53; Acts 1981, P.L.52, SEC.2; P.L.8-1987, SEC.11; P.L.8-1989, SEC.24; P.L.81-1989, SEC.1; P.L.44-1991, SEC.2; P.L.1-1992, SEC.15; P.L.35-1994, SEC.1; P.L.34-1994, SEC.2; P.L.1-1996, SEC.42; P.L.49-1996, SEC.3; P.L.50-1996, SEC.4; P.L.96-2000, SEC.1; P.L.178-2001, SEC.1; P.L.177-2002, SEC.6; P.L.170-2002, SEC.19; P.L.178-2002, SEC.24; P.L.1-2003, SEC.23; P.L.169-2006, SEC.8; P.L.219-2007, SEC.50; P.L.224-2007, SEC.6; P.L.3-2008, SEC.42; P.L.146-2008, SEC.149; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.116; P.L.111-2010, SEC.1; P.L.119-2012, SEC.30.