2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 17. Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax Rates, and Tax Levies
6-1.1-17-3. Formulation of local budgets, tax rates, and levies; public notice; availability on computer gateway; solid waste management districts; township trustee estimate of cost of township assistance
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-17-3 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-17-3 Formulation of local budgets, tax rates, and levies; public notice; availability on computer gateway; solid waste management districts; township trustee estimate of cost of township assistance
     Sec. 3. (a) The proper officers of a political subdivision shall formulate its estimated budget and its proposed tax rate and tax levy on the form prescribed by the department of local government finance and approved by the state board of accounts. In formulating a political subdivision's estimated budget under this section, the proper officers of the political subdivision must consider the net property tax revenue that will be collected by the political subdivision during the ensuing year, after taking into account the estimate by the department of local government finance under IC 6-1.1-20.6-11.1 of the amount by which the political subdivision's distribution of property taxes will be reduced by credits under IC 6-1.1-20.6-9.5 in the ensuing year, and after taking into account the estimate by the department of local government finance under section 0.7 of this chapter of the maximum amount of net property tax revenue and miscellaneous revenue that the political subdivision will receive in the ensuing year. The political subdivision or appropriate fiscal body, if the political subdivision is subject to section 20 of this chapter, shall submit the following information to the department's computer gateway:
(1) The estimated budget.
(2) The estimated maximum permissible levy, as provided by the department under IC 6-1.1-18.5-24.
(3) The current and proposed tax levies of each fund.
(4) The amount by which the political subdivision's distribution of property taxes may be reduced by credits granted under IC 6-1.1-20.6, as estimated by the department of local government finance under IC 6-1.1-20.6-11.
(5) The amounts of excessive levy appeals to be requested.
(6) The time and place at which the political subdivision or appropriate fiscal body will hold a public hearing on the items described in subdivisions (1) through (5).
The political subdivision or appropriate fiscal body shall submit this information to the department's computer gateway at least ten (10) days before the public hearing required by this subsection in the manner prescribed by the department. The department shall make this information available to taxpayers, at least ten (10) days before the public hearing, through its computer gateway and provide a telephone number through which taxpayers may request mailed copies of a political subdivision's information under this subsection. The department's computer gateway must allow a taxpayer to search for the information under this subsection by the taxpayer's address. The department shall review only the submission to the department's computer gateway for compliance with this section.
     (b) The board of directors of a solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal) may conduct the public hearing required under subsection (a):
(1) in any county of the solid waste management district; and
(2) in accordance with the annual notice of meetings published under IC 13-21-5-2.
     (c) The trustee of each township in the county shall estimate the amount necessary to meet the cost of township assistance in the township for the ensuing calendar year. The township board shall adopt with the township budget a tax rate sufficient to meet the estimated cost of township assistance. The taxes collected as a result of the tax rate adopted under this subsection are credited to the township assistance fund.
     (d) A political subdivision for which any of the information under subsection (a) is not submitted to the department's computer gateway in the manner prescribed by the department shall have its most recent annual appropriations and annual tax levy continued for the ensuing budget year.
     (e) If a political subdivision or appropriate fiscal body timely submits the information under subsection (a) but subsequently discovers the information contains an error, the political subdivision or appropriate fiscal body may submit amended information to the department's computer gateway. However, submission of amended information must occur at least ten (10) days before the public hearing held under subsection (a).
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-1-24 part; 6-1-46-5 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.45, SEC.5; P.L.34-1994, SEC.1; P.L.33-1994, SEC.1; P.L.1-1996, SEC.41; P.L.51-1996, SEC.1; P.L.49-1996, SEC.2; P.L.2-1997, SEC.17; P.L.50-1996, SEC.3; P.L.90-2002, SEC.148; P.L.178-2002, SEC.23; P.L.256-2003, SEC.14; P.L.73-2005, SEC.2; P.L.234-2005, SEC.3; P.L.162-2006, SEC.3; P.L.219-2007, SEC.49; P.L.224-2007, SEC.5; P.L.3-2008, SEC.41; P.L.146-2008, SEC.147; P.L.87-2009, SEC.6; P.L.136-2009, SEC.6; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.114; P.L.137-2012, SEC.23; P.L.183-2014, SEC.20; P.L.184-2016, SEC.6.