2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 17. Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax Rates, and Tax Levies
6-1.1-17-16. Department of local government finance certification of tax rates, tax levies, and budgets; public hearing requests; deadline for completion; limitations on levy for lease payments; judicial review of department action
* * *
     (g) Except as provided in subsection (l), IC 20-46, or IC 6-1.1-18.5, the department of local government finance may not increase a political subdivision's budget by fund, tax rate, or tax levy to an amount which exceeds the amount originally fixed by the political subdivision. However, if the department of local government finance determines that IC 5-3-1-2.3(b) (before its expiration) applies to the tax rate, tax levy, or budget of the political subdivision, the maximum amount by which the department may increase the tax rate, tax levy, or budget is the amount originally fixed by the political subdivision, and not the amount that was incorrectly published or omitted in the notice described in IC 5-3-1-2.3(b) (before its expiration). The department of local government finance shall give the political subdivision notification electronically in the manner prescribed by the department of local government finance specifying any revision, reduction, or increase the department proposes in a political subdivision's tax levy or tax rate. The political subdivision has ten (10) calendar days from the date the political subdivision receives the notice to provide a response electronically in the manner prescribed by the department of local government finance. The response may include budget reductions, reallocation of levies, a revision in the amount of miscellaneous revenues, and further review of any other item about which, in the view of the political subdivision, the department is in error. The department of local government finance shall consider the adjustments as specified in the political subdivision's response if the response is provided as required by this subsection and shall deliver a final decision to the political subdivision.
     (h) The department of local government finance may not approve a levy for lease payments by a city, town, county, library, or school corporation if the lease payments are payable to a building corporation for use by the building corporation for debt service on bonds and if:
(1) no bonds of the building corporation are outstanding; or
(2) the building corporation has enough legally available funds on hand to redeem all outstanding bonds payable from the particular lease rental levy requested.
     (i) The department of local government finance shall certify its action to:
(1) the county auditor;
(2) the political subdivision if the department acts pursuant to an appeal initiated by the political subdivision;
(3) the taxpayer that initiated an appeal under section 13 of this chapter, or, if the appeal was initiated by multiple taxpayers, the first ten (10) taxpayers whose names appear on the statement filed to initiate the appeal; and
(4) a taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political subdivision.
     (j) The following may petition for judicial review of the final determination of the department of local government finance under subsection (i):
(1) If the department acts under an appeal initiated by a political subdivision, the political subdivision.
(2) If the department:
(A) acts under an appeal initiated by one (1) or more taxpayers under section 13 of this chapter; or
(B) fails to act on the appeal before the department certifies its action under subsection (i);
a taxpayer who signed the statement filed to initiate the appeal.
* * *
     (k) The department of local government finance is expressly directed to complete the duties assigned to it under this section as follows:
(1) For each budget year before 2019, not later than February 15 of that budget year.
(2) For each budget year after 2018, not later than December 31 of the year preceding that budget year, unless a taxing unit in a county is issuing debt after December 1 in the year preceding the budget year or intends to file a shortfall appeal under IC 6-1.1-18.5-16.
(3) For each budget year after 2018, not later than January 15 of the budget year if a taxing unit in a county is issuing debt after December 1 in the year preceding the budget year or intends to file a shortfall appeal under IC 6-1.1-18.5-16.
     (l) Subject to the provisions of all applicable statutes, and notwithstanding IC 6-1.1-18-1, the department of local government finance shall, unless the department finds extenuating circumstances, increase a political subdivision's tax levy to an amount that exceeds the amount originally advertised or adopted by the political subdivision if:
(1) the increase is requested in writing by the officers of the political subdivision;
(2) the requested increase is published on the department's advertising Internet web site and (before January 1, 2015) is published by the political subdivision according to a notice provided by the department; and
(3) notice is given to the county fiscal body of the department's correction.
If the department increases a levy beyond what was advertised or adopted under this subsection, it shall, unless the department finds extenuating circumstances, reduce the certified levy affected below the maximum allowable levy by the lesser of five percent (5%) of the difference between the advertised or adopted levy and the increased levy, or one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-1-24.5; 6-1-46-8 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.73-1983, SEC.7; P.L.35-1990, SEC.7; P.L.35-1994, SEC.2; P.L.85-1995, SEC.3; P.L.86-1995, SEC.5; P.L.49-1996, SEC.4; P.L.50-1996, SEC.9; P.L.90-2002, SEC.156; P.L.256-2003, SEC.15; P.L.228-2005, SEC.21; P.L.2-2006, SEC.38; P.L.154-2006, SEC.44; P.L.169-2006, SEC.9; P.L.1-2007, SEC.42; P.L.146-2008, SEC.160; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.123; P.L.137-2012, SEC.26; P.L.218-2013, SEC.2; P.L.183-2014, SEC.21; P.L.149-2016, SEC.23; P.L.184-2016, SEC.11.