2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 17. Procedures for Fixing and Reviewing Budgets, Tax Rates, and Tax Levies
6-1.1-17-13. Appeal by taxpayers of modification of budgets, rates, and levies by county board of tax adjustment; action on the appeal required by the department of local government finance
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-17-13 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-17-13 Appeal by taxpayers of modification of budgets, rates, and levies by county board of tax adjustment; action on the appeal required by the department of local government finance
     Sec. 13. (a) Ten (10) or more taxpayers or one (1) taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political subdivision may initiate an appeal from the county board of tax adjustment's or county auditor's modification of a political subdivision's budget, tax rate, or tax levy by filing a statement of their objections with the county auditor. The statement must be filed not later than ten (10) days after the publication of the notice required by section 12 of this chapter. The statement shall specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, or tax levy to which the taxpayers object. The county auditor shall forward the statement, with the budget, to the department of local government finance.
     (b) The department of local government finance shall:
(1) subject to subsection (c), give notice to the first ten (10) taxpayers whose names appear on the petition, or to the taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political subdivision in the case of an appeal initiated by that taxpayer, of the date, time, and location of the hearing on the objection statement filed under subsection (a);
(2) conduct a hearing on the objection; and
(3) after the hearing:
(A) consider the testimony and evidence submitted at the hearing; and
(B) mail the department's:
(i) written determination; and
(ii) written statement of findings;
to the first ten (10) taxpayers whose names appear on the petition, or to the taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political subdivision in the case of an appeal initiated by that taxpayer.
The department of local government finance may hold the hearing in conjunction with the hearing required under IC 6-1.1-17-16.
     (c) The department of local government finance shall provide written notice to:
(1) the first ten (10) taxpayers whose names appear on the petition; or
(2) the taxpayer that owns property that represents at least ten percent (10%) of the taxable assessed valuation in the political subdivision, in the case of an appeal initiated by that taxpayer;
at least five (5) days before the date of the hearing.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-46-5 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.153; P.L.178-2002, SEC.25; P.L.1-2003, SEC.24; P.L.228-2005, SEC.20; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.120.