2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 15. Procedures for Review and Appeal of Assessment and Correction of Errors
6-1.1-15-4. Indiana board appeal procedures; determination
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-15-4 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-15-4 Indiana board appeal procedures; determination
     Sec. 4. (a) After receiving a petition for review which is filed under section 3 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing at its earliest opportunity. The Indiana board may correct any errors that may have been made and adjust the assessment or exemption in accordance with the correction.
     (b) If the Indiana board conducts a site inspection of the property as part of its review of the petition, the Indiana board shall give notice to all parties of the date and time of the site inspection. The Indiana board is not required to assess the property in question. The Indiana board shall give notice of the date fixed for the hearing, by mail, to the taxpayer and to the county assessor. The Indiana board shall give these notices at least thirty (30) days before the day fixed for the hearing unless the parties agree to a shorter period. With respect to a petition for review filed by a county assessor, the county board that made the determination under review under this section may file an amicus curiae brief in the review proceeding under this section. The expenses incurred by the county board in filing the amicus curiae brief shall be paid from the property reassessment fund under IC 6-1.1-4-27.5 of the county in which the property is located. The executive of a taxing unit may file an amicus curiae brief in the review proceeding under this section if the property whose assessment or exemption is under appeal is subject to assessment by that taxing unit.
     (c) If a petition for review does not comply with the Indiana board's instructions for completing the form prescribed under section 3 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall return the petition to the petitioner and include a notice describing the defect in the petition. The petitioner then has thirty (30) days from the date on the notice to cure the defect and file a corrected petition. The Indiana board shall deny a corrected petition for review if it does not substantially comply with the Indiana board's instructions for completing the form prescribed under section 3 of this chapter.
     (d) After the hearing, the Indiana board shall give the taxpayer, the county assessor, and any entity that filed an amicus curiae brief:
(1) notice, by mail, of its final determination; and
(2) for parties entitled to appeal the final determination, notice of the procedures they must follow in order to obtain court review under section 5 of this chapter.
     (e) Except as provided in subsection (f), the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing not later than nine (9) months after a petition in proper form is filed with the Indiana board, excluding any time due to a delay reasonably caused by the petitioner.
* * *