2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 10. Exemptions
6-1.1-10-37. Leases of exempt property; effect
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-10-37 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-10-37 Leases of exempt property; effect
     Sec. 37. (a) This section does not apply to the lease of a dwelling unit within a public housing project by the tenant of that dwelling unit.
     (b) If real property that is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt and the leasing of the real property does not make it taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances to the leasehold estate shall be assessed and taxed as if they were real property owned by the lessee or his assignee.
     (c) If personal property that is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt and the leasing of the personal property does not make it taxable, the leased personal property shall be assessed and taxed as if it were personal property owned by the lessee or his assignee.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-1-4.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.42-1984, SEC.1; P.L.59-1986, SEC.1.