2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 1. General Definitions and Rules of Construction
6-1.1-1-16. "School corporation"

Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-1-16 (2018)
IC 6-1.1-1-16 "School corporation"

     Sec. 16. "School corporation" means any public school corporation established under the laws of the state of Indiana. The term includes, but is not limited to, any school city, school town, consolidated school corporation, metropolitan school district, township school corporation, county school corporation, united school corporation, and a community school corporation.

[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-67-1 part.]

Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.233-2015, SEC.15.

 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.