2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-604. Zoning ordinance; notice and hearing before certification of proposed ordinance; prohibited communications
* * *
(B) the adoption of an initial county zoning ordinance (or adoption of a replacement county zoning ordinance after repealing the entire county zoning ordinance, including amendments and zone maps) under section 606 of this chapter; or
(C) an amendment or partial repeal of the text (not zone maps) of a county zoning ordinance under section 607 of this chapter; and
(3) abuts or includes a county line (or a county line street or road or county line body of water);
then all owners of real property to a depth of two (2) ownerships or one-eighth (1/8) of a mile into the adjacent county, whichever is less, are interested parties who must receive notice under this subsection.
     (d) The hearing must be held by the plan commission at the place stated in the notice. The commission may also give notice and hold hearings at other places within the county where the distribution of population or diversity of interests of the people indicate that the hearings would be desirable. The commission shall adopt rules governing the conduct of hearings under this section.
     (e) A zoning ordinance may not be held invalid on the ground that the plan commission failed to comply with the requirements of this section, if the notice and hearing substantially complied with this section.
     (f) The files of the plan commission concerning proposals are public records and shall be kept available at the commission's office for inspection by any interested person.
     (g) METRO. In the case of a proposal to amend a zoning map under section 608 of this chapter or in the case of a proposed approval of a development plan required by a zoning ordinance as a condition of development, a person may not communicate before the hearing with any hearing officer, member of the historic preservation commission, or member of the plan commission with intent to influence the officer's or member's action on the proposal. Before the hearing, the staff may submit a statement of fact concerning the physical characteristics of the area involved in the proposal, along with a recital of surrounding land use and public facilities available to serve the area. The staff may include with the statement an opinion of the proposal. The statement must be made a part of the file concerning the proposal not less than six (6) days before the proposal is scheduled to be heard. The staff shall furnish copies of the statement to persons in accordance with rules adopted by the commission.
* * *