2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-1612. Additional evidence; remand for additional factfinding or preparation of adequate record
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-1612 (2018)
IC 36-7-4-1612 Additional evidence; remand for additional factfinding or preparation of adequate record
     Sec. 1612. (a) The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the board record for judicial review, only if the evidence relates to the validity of the zoning decision at the time the decision was made and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding one (1) or both of the following:
(1) Improper constitution as a decisionmaking body or grounds for disqualification of those making the zoning decision.
(2) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decisionmaking process.
This subsection applies only if the additional evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the board proceeding giving rise to a proceeding for judicial review.
     (b) The court may remand a matter to the board before final disposition of a petition for review with directions that the board conduct further factfinding or that the board prepare an adequate record, if:
(1) the board failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record;
(2) the board improperly excluded or omitted evidence from the record; or
(3) a relevant law changed after the zoning decision and the court determines that the new provision of law may control the outcome.
As added by P.L.126-2011, SEC.59.