2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 48. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
CHAPTER 4. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances
35-48-4-6.1. Possession of methamphetamine
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-48-4-6.1 (2018)
IC 35-48-4-6.1 Possession of methamphetamine
     Sec. 6.1. (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
     (b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
     (c) The offense is a Level 4 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
     (d) The offense is a Level 3 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28) grams; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
As added by P.L.151-2006, SEC.25. Amended by P.L.158-2013, SEC.632; P.L.168-2014, SEC.99; P.L.226-2014(ts), SEC.11.