2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 42. OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
CHAPTER 4. Sex Crimes
35-42-4-7. Child seduction
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-42-4-7 (2018)
IC 35-42-4-7 Child seduction
* * *
     (k) As used in this section, "special education cooperative" has the meaning set forth in IC 20-35-5-1.
     (l) As used in this section, "stepparent" means an individual who is married to a child's custodial or noncustodial parent and is not the child's adoptive parent.
     (m) If a person who:
(1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(2) is the:
(A) guardian, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparent, custodian, or stepparent of; or
(B) child care worker for;
a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
engages with the child in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the adult, the person commits child seduction.
     (n) A person who:
(1) has or had a professional relationship with a child at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the person's current or previous professional relationship with the child; and
(3) uses or exerts the person's professional relationship to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person;
commits child seduction.
     (o) A law enforcement officer who:
(1) is at least five (5) years older than a child who is:
(A) at least sixteen (16) years of age; and
(B) less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) has contact with the child while acting within the scope of the law enforcement officer's official duties with respect to the child; and
(3) uses or exerts the law enforcement officer's professional relationship with the child to engage with the child in:
(A) sexual intercourse;
(B) other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5); or
(C) any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the law enforcement officer;
commits child seduction.
     (p) In determining whether a person used or exerted the person's professional relationship with the child to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person under this section, the trier of fact may consider one (1) or more of the following:
(1) The age difference between the person and the child.
(2) Whether the person was in a position of trust with respect to the child.
(3) Whether the person's conduct with the child violated any ethical obligations of the person's profession or occupation.
(4) The authority that the person had over the child.
(5) Whether the person exploited any particular vulnerability of the child.
(6) Any other evidence relevant to the person's ability to exert undue influence over the child.
     (q) Child seduction under this section is:
(1) a Level 6 felony if the person or law enforcement officer engaged in any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of:
(A) the child; or
* * *