2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 42. OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
CHAPTER 2. Battery and Related Offenses
35-42-2-2. Criminal recklessness; element of hazing; liability barred for good faith report or judicial participation
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-42-2-2 (2018)
IC 35-42-2-2 Criminal recklessness; element of hazing; liability barred for good faith report or judicial participation
     Sec. 2. (a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (b), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor.
     (b) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (a) is:
(1) a Level 6 felony if:
(A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or
(B) the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC 9-21-8-55) that results in serious bodily injury to another person; or
(2) a Level 5 felony if:
(A) it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather; or
(B) the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC 9-21-8-55) that results in the death of another person.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.31; Acts 1981, P.L.300, SEC.1; P.L.323-1987, SEC.1; P.L.216-1996, SEC.17; P.L.1-2003, SEC.94; P.L.75-2006, SEC.3; P.L.158-2013, SEC.423.